CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 E84469

Mr. John C. Schott
Schott International, Inc.
P.O. Box 7152
Akron, OH 44306

RE: The tariff classification of rubberized textile fabric for manufacturing into various bags and carrying cases, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schott:

In your letter dated June 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a woven polyester man-made fiber fabric (34 x 60 TPI, 600D x 300D, dyed black) which is laminated to a thin sheet of a rubber foam backing. There is a somewhat uneven, but unbroken skin, on the exposed surface of the rubber. The textile and rubber sheet have been laminated or bonded together by use of an adhesive, that appears to be rubber in nature. From the nature and use of the material, the textile component being the outer or exposed surface of the finished good, the product is considered to be a rubberized textile fabric. You provided the following weights for this material which will be imported in rolls of 50 yard lengths and 58 inch widths:

Wt. Of Textile: 140 g/m² (25.2%) Wt. Of Rubber: 401 g/m² (72.1%) Wt. Of Adhesive: 15 g/m² ( 2.7%) Total wt.: 556 g/m²

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5906.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, other than knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division